About Us            Articles             Mountain Brewers' Beer Fest             NABA Competition & Awards            Resources 

 

 

 

 

NABA 2008 Winners

Category 1: German Malted Wheat Ales
Subcategory A: Bavarian Style Hefeweizen
Gold  Whistler Brewing Co Whistler Weissbier
Silver Ram Brewery - Salem Big Horn Hefeweizen  
Bronze Brew Brothers Wild Card Wheat    
Subcategory B: Dunkel Weizen & C: Kristall Weizen & D: Weizen Bock 
Gold  Boston Beer Samuel Adams Longshot Weizenbock  
Silver Prescott Brewing Co. Funkendunkel    
Bronze Anheuser-Busch Michelob Dunkel Weisse  
Subcategory E: Berliner Weisse  None
Category 2: Other German Ales
Subcategory A: Kölsch
Gold  Ram Restaurant & Brewery- Boise Clearwater Kolsch
Silver Brew Brothers Carano Extra    
Bronze Uinta Brewing Company Solstice Kolsch    
Subcategory B: Alt
Gold  Trail Creek Brewing Company Alchemy Amber  
Silver Brew Brothers Redhead Amber Ale  
Bronze Tun Tavern Restaurant & Brewery Tun Park    
Category 3: Continental Lager Beers
Subcategory A: Munich Helles 
Gold  Capital Brewing Company Capital Bavarian Lager
Silver Ram Restaurant & Brewery- Boise Bottlerocket Lager    
Bronze Bohemian Brewery Czech Helles    
Subcategory B: Bohemian Pilsner
Gold  Hoppers Grill & Brewing Company This is the Pilsner
Silver Summit Brewing Company Summit Pilsner    
Bronze Red Rock Brewing Co. Bohemian Pilsner    
Subcategory C:  German Pilsner
Gold  Capital Brewing Company Capital Special Pilsner
Silver Red Rock Brewing Co. German Pilsner    
Bronze Water Street Brewery Munich Lager    
Subcategory D: Dortmunder/ Export & E: Vienna
Gold  Kona Brewing Longboard Island Lager
Silver Grand Teton Au Naturale    
Bronze Trail Creek Brewing Company Alchemy Amber    
Subcategory F: Märzen - Oktoberfest 
Gold  Schooners Grille & Brewery Oh! Fest!
Silver Santa Fe Brewing Octoberfest    
Bronze Silver City Brewing Company Copper Mt. Bock    
Subcategory G: Munich Dark 
Gold  Grupo Modelo Negra Modelo
Silver Capital Brewing Company Capital Munich Dark  
Bronze Water Street Brewery Oktoberfest    
Subcategory H: Schwarzbier (Black Beer)
Gold  Uinta Brewing Company Kings Peak 
Silver Boston Beer Samual Adams Black Lager  
Bronze Great Northern Brewing Co. Fred's Black Lager    
Category 4: Bock Beers
Subcategory A: Traditional Bock 
Gold  Boundary Bay Brewing Dunkles Bock
Silver Silver City Brewing Company Winter Bock    
Bronze Bitter Root Brewing Company Bitter Root River Bock  
Subcategory B: Helles Bock / Maibock
Gold  Full Sail Brewing Company Full Sail LTD 2
Silver Capital Brewing Company Capital Blonde DoppelBock  
Bronze Ram Restaurant & Brewery (#135) Ram Maibock    
Subcategory C: Doppel Bock & D: Eisbock 
Gold  Maui Brewing Company Red Cock Doppel Bock
Silver Bayern Brewing, Inc Bayern Dark Doppel Bock  
Bronze Fish Brewing Company Detonator Doppelbock (2008)  
Category 5: English Bitter
Subcategory A: Ordinary Bitter
Gold  Desert Edge Brewery Anniversary Amber
Silver Widmer Brothers Brewing Widmer Drop Top    
Bronze Wasatch (Utah Brewers Cooperative) Squatter's Organic    
Subcategory B: (Special) Best Bitter
Gold  Boundary Bay Brewing ESB
Silver Moab Brewery Scorpion Pale Ale    
Bronze Snake River Brewing / Jackson Snake River Pale Ale  
Subcategory C: (Extra Special) Strong Bitter ESB
Gold  Silver City Brewing Company Big Daddy's ESB
Silver Alaskan Brewing Company Alaskan ESB    
Bronze Boundary Bay Brewing ESB    
Category 6: Pale Ales
Subcategory A: English Summer Ale
Gold  Pike Brewing Company Pike Naughty Nellie
Silver Barley Brown's Brew Pub Jubilee Golden Ale    
Bronze Deschutes Brewery Cascade Ale    
Subcategory B: English Pale Ale
Gold  Odell Brewing Co. 5 Barrel Pale Ale
Silver Summit Brewing Company Summit Extra Pale Ale  
Bronze Full Sail Brewing Company Full Sail Pale Ale    
Subcategory C: American Pale Ale 
Gold  Barley Brown's Brew Pub Tumble Off Pale Ale
Silver Eugene City Brewing Tracktown Triple Jump  
Bronze Northgate RAM 71 Pale Ale    
Subcategory D: American Strong Pale Ale 
Gold  Rock Bottom - Bellevue Hop Bomb IPA
Silver Caldera Brewing Company Caldera IPA    
Bronze Blackfoot River Brewing Company Single Malt IPA (unfiltered)  
Subcategory E: English-Style India Pale Ale
Gold  Kettle House Brewing Company Double Haul IPA
Silver Fish Brewing Company Fish Tale Organic IPA  
Bronze Pizza Port- Carlsbad Beech Street Bitter    
Subcategory F: American-Style India Pale Ale 
Gold  Pelican Pub & Brewery India Pelican Ale
Silver Sockeye Brewing Dagger Falls IPA    
Bronze Barley Brown's Brew Pub W.F.O. I.P.A.    
Subcategory G: Double/Imperial India Pale Ale 
Gold  Pizza Port- Carlsbad Poor Man's IPA
Silver Barley Brown's Brew Pub I.P.A. 10    
Bronze Pelican Pub & Brewery India Pelican Ale    
Category 7: American Amber or Red
Subcategory A: American Amber Ale
Gold  Hales Brewery Red Menace 
Silver Lang Creek Brewery Tri-Motor Amber Ale  
Bronze Snake River Brewing / Jackson Pheasant Tail Red    
Subcategory B: American Amber Lager
Gold  F.X. Matt Brewing Company Saranac Adirondack Lager
Silver Coors Killians Irish Red    
Bronze Anheuser-Busch Michelob Amberbock  
Category 8:  Scottish and Irish Ales
Subcategory A: Scottish Light & B: Scottish Heavy & C: Scottish Export
Gold  Pelican Pub & Brewery MacPelican's Scottish Style Ale
Silver Red Lodge Ales Brewing Company Jack's 90 Schilling    
Bronze Pug Ryans Brewery The Scottish Ale Formerly Known as Kiltlifter
Subcategory D: Irish Red Ale
Gold  Alaskan Brewing Company Alaskan Amber
Silver Wasatch (Utah Brewers Cooperative) Wasatch Evolution Amber Ale (Irish Red)
Bronze Ram/Big Horn Brewery-Salem Keg Monkey's Irish Red  
Subcategory E: Double/Imperial Irish Red Ale
Gold  Marin Brewing Company White Knuckle Double IPA
Silver Pizza Port- Carlsbad 547 Haight    
Bronze Bozeman Brewing Company The Great One    
Category 9: Brown Ales
Subcategory A: English Mild Ale
Gold  Flyers Restaurant & Brewery Barnstormer Brown Ale
Silver Pelican Pub & Brewery MacPelican's Scottish Style Ale
Bronze Uinta Brewing Company Bristlecone Brown Ale  
Subcategory B: English Brown Ale
Gold  Wolf Rock Brewing Leroy Brown
Silver Blackstone Brewing Company Nut Brown Ale  
Bronze Bitter Root Brewing Company Bitter Root Nut Brown Ale  
Subcategory C: American Brown Ale 
Gold  Grand Teton Bitch Creek 
Silver Laurelwood Brewing Company Hooligan    
Bronze BJ's Restaurant & Brewery-Reno Nutty Brewnette    
Category 10:  Porter
 Subcategory A: Brown Porter
Gold  Caldera Brewing Company Caldera Pilot Rock Porter
Silver Wasatch (Utah Brewers Cooperative) Wasatch Polygamy Porter  
Bronze Wasatch Brew Pub Polygamy Porter    
Subcategory B: Robust Porter
Gold  Kettle House Brewing Company Olde Bongwater Hemp Porter
Silver Marin Brewing Company Pt. Reyes Porter    
Bronze Silver Moon Brewing Company Snake Bite Porter    
Category 11:  Stout
Subcategory A: Dry Stout
Gold  Bertrams Salmon Valley Brewery Sacajawea's Stout
Silver Schooners Grille & Brewery Irish Stout    
Bronze Moylans Brewing Company Dragoons Dry Irish Stout  
Subcategory B: Sweet Stout & C: Oatmeal Stout
Gold  Stone Cellar Brewpub Inc. Stone Cellar Stout
Silver Boston Beer Samual Adams Cream Stout  
Bronze Bottoms Up Brewing Strom Bomb Stout    
Subcategory D: Foreign Stout
Gold  Caldera Brewing Company Caldera Smokers Stout
Silver Pelican Pub & Brewery Tsunami Stout    
Bronze Deschutes Brewery Obsidian Stout    
Subcategory E: American Stout
Gold  Barley Brown's Brew Pub Chaos
Silver Pizza Port- Carlsbad Sticky Stout    
Bronze Barley Brown's Brew Pub Turmoil    
Subcategory F: Imperial Stout 
Gold  Beer Valley Brewing Company Black Flag Imperial Stout
Silver F.X. Matt Brewing Company Saranac Imperial Stout  
Bronze Skagit River Brewing Company Trumpeter Imperial Stout  
Category 12:  Strong Ales
Subcategory A: Scotch Ale
Gold  Anchor Brewing Old Foghorn
Silver Montana Brewing Company Wee Heavy Scotch Ale  
Bronze Pelican Pub & Brewery MacPelican's Wee Heavy  
Subcategory B: English Old Ale
Gold  Boundary Bay Brewing Old Bounder
Silver Bend Brewing Company Outback X    
Bronze Fish Brewing Company Old Woody English-style Old Ale (2008)
Subcategory C: English Barley Wine
Gold  Pelican Pub & Brewery Stormwatcher's Winterfest
Silver Schooners Grille & Brewery Old Diablo    
Bronze Stone Cellar Brewpub Inc. Blind Sided Barley Wine  
Subcategory D: American Barley Wine
Gold  Alaskan Brewing Company Alaskan Barley Wine 2007
Silver Walking Man Brewing Old Stumblefoot '07  
Bronze New Holland Brewing Company Existential    
Category 13:  North American Lagers 
Subcategory A: American Standard Lager
Gold  Miller Brewing Company Miller High Life
Silver Molson Canada Molson Canadian    
Bronze Anheuser-Busch Busch    
Subcategory B: American Premium Lager
Gold  Uinta Brewing Company Blue Sky Pilsener
Silver Coors Coors Original    
Bronze Anheuser-Busch Michelob    
Subcategory C: American Malt Liquors & D: American Specialty Lager
Gold  Coors Keystone Ice
Silver Miller Brewing Company Mickey's    
Bronze Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee's Best Ice  
Subcategory E: American Light Lagers 
Gold  Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee's Best Light
Silver Cerveceria India, Inc. Medalla Light    
Bronze Miller Brewing Company Miller High Life Light  
Subcategory F: Latin American or Tropical Style Lagers or Ales
Gold  Worlds Brews/Industrias La Constancia Pilsner
Silver Worlds Brews/Industrias La Constancia San Lucas    
Bronze Cerveceria India, Inc. Medalla Light    
Category 14:  North American Light Ales
Subcategory A: Cream Ales
Gold  Laughing Dog Brewing Company Laughing Dog Cream Ale  
Silver Prescott Brewing Co. Lodgepole Light    
Bronze Schooners Grille & Brewery American Cream Ale  
Subcategory B:  Light Ales 
Gold  Redhook Ale Brewery Sunrye Summer Ale
Silver Wildlife Brewing IdaWild Light Ale    
Bronze Pelican Pub & Brewery Surfer's Summer Ale  
Subcategory C:  Blonde or Golden Ale
Gold  Redhook Ale Brewery Redhook Blonde Ale
Silver Laurelwood Brewing Company MotherLode Golden Ale  
Bronze Bastone Brewery Monumental Blonde  
Category 15:  American Wheat Beers
Subcategory A: American Hefeweizen
Gold  Wasatch (Utah Brewers Cooperative) Squatter's Hefeweizen
Silver Marin Brewing Company Marin Hefe Weiss    
Bronze Barley Brown's Brew Pub Coyote Peak Wheat    
Subcategory B: American Style Wheat Beer & C: American Dark Wheat & 
D: American Dark Hefeweizen
Gold  Barley Brown's Brew Pub Coyote Peak Wheat
Silver Bayern Brewing, Inc Bayern Dragon Breath Dark Heff
Bronze Montana Brewing Company Whitetail Wheat    
Category 16:  Continental Wheat Beers
Subcategory A: Belgian Wit (White)
Gold  Big Bear Brewing Co Witness
Silver Issaquah Brewhouse Summer Frog    
Bronze Northgate RAM Belgian White    
Category 17:  Flavored Beers
Subcategory A:  Herbed/Spiced
Gold  Barley Brown's Brew Pub Hot Blonde
Silver Anheuser-Busch Jack's Pumpkin Spice Ale  
Bronze Maui Brewing Company CoCoNut PorTeR    
Subcategory B: Fruit Beers
Gold  Water Street Brewery Raspberry Weiss
Silver Santa Fe Brewing Sangre de Frambuesa  
Bronze Lang Creek Brewery Mandarin Orange Hefweizen  
Subcategory C: Honey Beer
Gold  Boston Beer Samual Adams Honey Porter
Silver Anheuser-Busch Michelob Honey Lager  
Bronze Bowen Island Brewery Honey Brown Lager    
Subcategory D: Malternatives
Gold  Smirnoff Smirnoff Ice
Silver Mike's  Mike's Hard Lemonade  
Bronze Mike's  Mike's Cran Lemonade  
Subcategory E:  Chili Beer
Gold  Water Street Brewing Sexi Mexi Chili Beso
Silver Barley Brown's Brew Pub Hot Blonde    
Bronze Alaskan Brewing Company Alaskan Jalapeno Imperial IPA  
Category 18: Smoke and Wood Flavored Beers
Subcategory A: Smoke Flavored Beer & B: German Style Smoked Beer
Gold  Red Rock Brewing Co. Bamberg Rauch Bier
Silver Golden City Brewery Maple-Smoked Porter  
Bronze Issaquah Brewhouse Smoked Frog    
Subcategory C: Wood Flavored Beer
Gold  Harmon Brewing Company Sasquatch Oak Stout
Silver Silver City Brewing Company Fat Woody    
Bronze Bull & Bush Brewing The Legend of the Liquid Brain Imperial Stout
Category 19:  Belgian and French Style Beers
Subcategory A: Dubbel
Gold  Ram Restaurant & Brewery- Boise Dubbel Barrel Belgian Ale
Silver New Belgium Brewing Abbey    
Bronze Great Adirondack Brewing Company Adirondack Abbey Ale  
Subcategory B: Tripel 
Gold  Redhook Ale Brewery Triplett's Belgian Tripel
Silver Pizza Port- Carlsbad Attenuation    
Bronze Pike Brewing Company Monk's Uncle    
Subcategory C: Belgian Strong Pale Ale 
Gold  Pike Brewing Company Monk's Uncle
Silver Pitchers Brewery Pitchers Belgian-Style Golden Ale
Bronze Four Plus Brewing Co Monkshine    
Subcategory D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Gold  Maui Brewing Company Father Damien Abbey Ale
Silver Tun Tavern Restaurant & Brewery Bulldog Brown    
Bronze Walking Man Brewing Staggering Monk    
Category 20:  Sour Beers
Subcategory A: Flanders Brown Ale & B: Lambic
Gold  New Belgium Brewing La Folie
Silver Santa Fe Brewing SF Lambic #1    
Bronze Water Street Brewing Downtown Lucky Brown  
Subcategory C: Gueuze Lambic None
Subcategory D: Biére de Garde
Gold  Trail Creek Brewing Company Biere de Garde
Silver Tacoma RAM O>D>L    
Bronze Choc Beer Company Biere de Garde    
Subcategory E: Saison
Gold  Pelican Pub & Brewery Saison du Pelican
Silver North Coast Brewing Le Merle Belgian Style Saison  
Bronze Pitchers Brewery Pitchers Belgian-Style Golden Ale
Category 21:  Specialty and Experimental Beers
Gold  Pagosa Brewing Company CoCoNut PorTeR
Silver Schooners Grille & Brewery Vindecation    
Bronze Laughing Dog Brewing Company DogZilla    
Category 22:  Hybrid Beer Styles
Subcategory A:  California Common & B: Rye Beer
Gold  Snake River Brewing / Lander Rock Chuck Rye
Silver Grand Teton Teton Ale    
Bronze Moab Brewery Merrimack Steamer    
 Category 23:  Sake NONE
Subcategory A: Junmai Dai Ginjyo & B: Junmai Ginjyo & C: Junmai Shu
Category 24:  Cider
Subcategory A: Draft Cider and Perry & C: Specialty (Flavored) Ciders
Gold  Fish Brewing Company Spire Mountain Apple Cider
Silver Fish Brewing Company Spire Mountain Pear Cider  
Bronze Florida Beer Company John J Kelly's Traditional Hard Cider
Subcategory B: Farmhouse Style Cider and Apple Wine NONE
Category 25: Mead NONE
Subcategory A: Traditional Mead
Subcategory B: Flavored Mead
Category 26: Non-Alcoholic Malt-Based Beverages
Gold  Anheuser-Busch O'Doul's 
Silver Guinness Kaliber    
Bronze Anheuser-Busch O'Doul's Amber    
Category 27: Carbonated Soft Drinks
Gold  Anheuser-Busch 180
Silver Anheuser-Busch 180 Blue    
Bronze Ruby River Steakhouse and Brewery Ruby's Root Beer