About Us            Articles             Mountain Brewers' Beer Fest             NABA Competition & Awards            Resources 

 

 

 

 

Winners 1999      Winners 2000      Winners 2001     Winners 2002     Winners 2003      Winners 2004      Winners 2005   Winners 2006

2007 North American Beer Awards Medal Winners

The North American Brewers Association announced the medal winners of the 2007 North American Beer Awards in Idaho Falls, Idaho on June 1, 2007.  

Over 1000 entries representing breweries from New York to Alaska, Canada and Mexico, were judged. When the results were decoded and tabulated, Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals were awarded. The results are: 

  

#

Category

Medal

Brewery

Beer Name

1. GERMAN MALTED WHEAT ALES

 

 

1A

A. Bavarian Style Hefeweizen

Bronze

Ruby Mountain Brewing Company

Ruby Mountain Hefeweizen

 

 

Silver

Anheuser-Busch

Michelob Bavarian Style Wheat

 

 

Gold

Left Hand Brewing Company

Haystack Wheat

1B

B. Dunkel Weizen

Bronze

Prescott Brewing Co.

Funkendunkel

 

 

Silver

Pagosa Brewing Company

Timber Wolf Wheat

 

 

Gold

Anheuser-Busch

Ascent 54

1C/D/E

C. Kristall Weizen

Bronze

Baron Brewing

Baron Uber Weisse

 

D. Weizen Bock

Silver

Bottoms Up Brewing

Sheppards Weiss Beer

 

E. Weisbier

Gold

Santa Fe Brewing

Santa Fe Wheat

 

 

 

 

 

2. GERMAN LAGER BEERS

 

 

2A

A. Bohemian Pilsner

Bronze

New Belgium Brewing

Blue Paddle

 

 

Silver

Pug Ryan's Brewery

Pallavicini Pilsner

 

 

Gold

Sockeye Brewing

White Pine Pilsner

2B

B. German Pilsner

Bronze

Left Hand Brewing Company

Polestar Pilsner

 

 

Silver

Cascade Lakes

Paulina Lake Pilsner

 

 

Gold

Hoppers Grill & Brewing Company

This is the Pilsner

2C/D

C. Dortmunder / D. Vienna

Bronze

Millstream Brewing

Schild Brau Amber

 

 

Silver

Snake River Brewing / Jackson

Snake River Lager

 

 

Gold

Grand Teton

Au Naturale

 

 

 

 

 

3. MUNICH STYLE LAGERS

 

 

 

 

3A

A. Märtzen – Oktoberfest

Bronze

Grand Teton

Fest Bier

 

 

Silver

Boston Beer Company

Samuel Adams Octoberfest

 

 

Gold

Anheuser-Busch

Michelob Marzen

3B

B. Munich Dark

Bronze

Trail Creek

Dunkel

 

 

Silver

Caldera Brewing Company

Caldera Dark Lager

 

 

Gold

Red Rock Brewing Co.

Munich Dunkel Lager

3C

C. Munich Helles

Bronze

Grupo Modelo

Especial (Bottle)

 

 

Silver

Capital

Capital Bavarian Lager

 

 

Gold

Maui Brewing Company

Bikini Blonde Lager

3D

D. Schwarzbier

Bronze

Boston Beer Company

Samuel Adams Black Lager

 

 

Silver

Baron Brewing

Baron Schwarzbier

 

 

Gold

Uinta Brewing Company

Kings Peak Porter

 

 

 

 

 

4. BOCK BEERS

 

 

 

4A

A. Traditional Bock

Bronze

Silver City Brewing Company

Winter Bock

 

 

Silver

Boundary Bay Brewing

Dunkles Bock

 

 

Gold

Ram Restaurant and Brewery Salem

Slam Dunkel Bock

4B

B. Helles Bock/Maibock

Bronze

Bull & Bush Brewing

Don't Mock Mai Bock

 

 

Silver

Ram Restaurant and Brewery Boise

Bannock St. Bock (Helles Bock)

 

 

Gold

Sierra Nevada

Sierra Nevada Summer Fest

4C/D

C. Doppel Bock / D. Eisbock

Bronze

Capital

Capital Autumnal Fire

 

 

Silver

Maui Brewing Company

Red Cock Doppel Bock

 

 

Gold

Boston Beer Company

Samuel Adams Double Bock

 

 

 

 

 

5. ENGLISH BITTER

 

 

 

5A

A. Ordinary Bitter

Bronze

New Castle

New Castle

 

 

Silver

Roosters Brewing Company

Diamond Back Ale

 

 

Gold

Uinta Brewing Company

Cutthroat Pale Ale

5B

B. (Special) Best Bitter

Bronze

Silver City Brewing Company

Big Daddy's ESB

 

 

Silver

Odell Brewing Co.

Levity

 

 

Gold

Moab

Moab Scorpian Pale Ale

5C

C. (Extra Special) Strong Bitter

Bronze

Grand Teton

Bitch Creek ESB

 

 

Silver

Laughing Dog Brewing Company

CSB

 

 

Gold

Boundary Bay Brewing

ESB

 

 

 

 

 

6. PALE ALES

 

 

 

6A

A. English Pale Ale

Bronze

Northam Brewery

Whistler Classic Pale Ale

 

 

Silver

Boston Beer Company

Samuel Adams Pale Ale

 

 

Gold

F.X. Matt Brewing Company

Saranac Pale Ale

6B

B. American Pale Ale

Bronze

Ice Harbor Brewing

Ice Harbor Pale Ale

 

 

Silver

Barley Brown's

Tumble Off Pale Ale

 

 

Gold

Maui Brewing Company

Maui Pale Ale

6C

C. American Strong Pale Ale

Bronze

Montana Brewing Company

Sharptail Pale Ale

 

 

Silver

Rock Bottom – Bellevue

Hop Bomb IPA

 

 

Gold

Blackfoot River Brewing Company

Single malt IPA (unfiltered)

6D

D. English-Style India Pale Ale

Bronze

Silver City Brewing Company

Indianola Pale Ale

 

 

Silver

Pike Brewing Company

Pike India Pale Ale

 

 

Gold

Ram Brewery – Tacoma

Big Red IPA

6E

E. American-Style India Pale Ale

Bronze

Eugene City Brewing

Tracktown IPA

 

 

Silver

Odell Brewing Co.

India Pale Ale

 

 

Gold

Barley Brown's

WFO IPA

6F

F. Double/Imperial IPA

Bronze

Moylans Brewery

Moylander Double IPA

 

 

Silver

Bottoms Up Brewing

Wyoming Pale Ale

 

 

Gold

Barley Brown's

Tankslapper Double IPA

 

 

 

 

 

7. AMERICAN AMBER

 

 

 

7A

A. American Amber Ale

Bronze

Hales

Red Menace Big Amber

 

 

Silver

Northern Lights Brewing Company

Crystal Bitter Ale

 

 

Gold

Rock Bottom – Bellevue

Lumberjack Red

7B/C

B. American Amber Lager /

Bronze

Capital

Capital Winter

 

C. American Light Amber Lager

Silver

Pitchers Brewery

Sunset Amber

 

 

Gold

Coors

Killians Irish Red

 

 

 

 

 

8. SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALES

 

 

8A/B

A. Scottish Light / B. Scottish Heavy

Bronze

Pitchers Brewery

Pitchers Scottish Ale

 

 

Silver

Santa Fe Brewing

Red River Red Ale

 

 

Gold

Boston Beer Company

Samuel Adams Scotch Ale

8C

C. Scottish Export

Bronze

Pelican Pub & Brewery

MacPelican's Scottish Style Ale

 

 

Silver

Madison River Brewing Company

Copper John- Scotch Ale

 

 

Gold

Kettle House Brewing Company

Cold Smoke Scotch Ale

8D/E

D. Irish Red Ale /

Bronze

Ram – Boise

Snake River Thumper Ale

 

E. Double/Imperial Irish Red Ale

Silver

Eugene City Brewing

Imperial Red

 

 

Gold

Alaskan Brewing Company

Alaskan Amber

 

 

 

 

 

9. BROWN ALES

 

 

 

9A

A. Mild Brown Ale

Bronze

Flyers Restaurant & Brewery

Barnstormer Brown Ale

 

 

Silver

Uinta Brewing Company

Bristlecone Brown Ale

 

 

Gold

Moab

Moab Squeaky Bike Brown

9B

B. English Brown Ale

Bronze

Bull & Bush Brewing

Big Ben Brown Ale

 

 

Silver

Santa Fe Brewing

Santa Fe Nut Brown Ale

 

 

Gold

Golden City Brewery

Mad Molly Brown Ale

9C

C. American Brown Ale

Bronze

Caldera Brewing Company

Caldera "No Brown" Brown

 

 

Silver

Bear Republic

Tribute Ale

 

 

Gold

Grand Teton

Bitch Creek ESB

 

 

 

 

 

10. PORTER

 

 

 

10A

A. Brown Porter

Bronze

Ruby Mountain Brewing Company

Bristlecone Brown Porter

 

 

Silver

Wasatch (Utah Brewers Cooperative)

Wasatch Polygamy Porter

 

 

Gold

Bottoms Up Brewing

Out of Order Porter

10B

B. Robust Porter

Bronze

Skagit River Brewery

Highwater Porter

 

 

Silver

Florida Beer Company

Beachside Porter

 

 

Gold

Red Lodge Ales Brewing Company

Porter

 

 

 

 

 

11. STOUT

 

 

 

11A

A. Dry Stout

Bronze

Anheuser-Busch

Bare Knuckle Stout

 

 

Silver

Moab

Moab Black Raven Stout

 

 

Gold

Guinness

Guinness Pub Draught Can

11B/D

B. American Stout / D. Sweet Stout

Bronze

Blackfoot River Brewing Company

Double Black Diamond Extreme Stout

 

 

Silver

Left Hand Brewing Company

Milk Stout

 

 

Gold

Silver City Brewing Company

Sasquach Stout

 

 

 

 

 

11C

C. Foreign Stout

Bronze

Marin

San Quentin's Breakout Stout

 

 

Silver

Pelican Pub & Brewery

Tsunami Stout

 

 

Gold

Pitchers Brewery

Stampede Stout

11E

E. Oatmeal Stout

Bronze

Howe Sound

Diamond Head Stout

 

 

Silver

Pagosa Brewing Company

Soakers Stout

 

 

Gold

Schooners Grille & Brewery

Oatmeal Stout

11F

F. Imperial Stout

Bronze

Silver City Brewing Company

Imperial Stout

 

 

Silver

Pike Brewing Company

Pike XXXXX Stout

 

 

Gold

Deschutes Brewery

Abyss Imperial Stout

 

 

 

 

 

12. STRONG ALES

 

 

 

12A

A. English Old Ale

Bronze

Anchor Brewing

Old Foghorn

 

 

Silver

Grand Teton

Bone Warmer Amber Ale

 

 

Gold

Bend Brewing Company

Oatback X

12B

B. Barley Wine

Bronze

Stone Cellar Brewpub Inc.

Blindsided Barley Wine

 

 

Silver

Santa Fe Brewing

Chicken Killer Barley Wine

 

 

Gold

Big Sky Brewing

Old Bluehair Barley Wine

12C

C. American Barley Wine

Bronze

Alaskan Brewing Company

Alaskan Big Nugget Barley Wine

 

 

Silver

Boundary Bay Brewing

Tenth Anniversary Ale

 

 

Gold

Pike Brewing Company

Old Bawdy Barley Wine

12D

D. Scotch Ale

Bronze

Montana Brewing Company

Scotch Ale

 

 

Silver

Silver City Brewing Company

Fat Scotch Ale

 

 

Gold

Pelican Pub & Brewery

MacPelican's Wee Heavy Strong Scotch Ale

 

 

 

 

 

13. NORTH AMERICAN LARGERS AND ALES

 

13A

A. American Standard Lager

Bronze

Rock Bottom - Bellevue

Liquid Sun

 

 

Silver

Miller Brewing Company

Milwaukee's Best

 

 

Gold

Grupo Modelo

Especial (Bottle)

13B

B. American Premium Lager

Bronze

New Belgium Brewing

Skinny Dip

 

 

Silver

Wasatch (Utah Brewers Cooperative)

Wasatch 1st Amendment Lager

 

 

Gold

Full Sail Brewing Company

Session Premium Lager

13C/D

C. American Malt Liquors  

 

Bronze

Miller Brewing Company

Icehouse

 

D. American Specialty Lagers

Silver

Miller Brewing Company

Milwaukees Best Ice

 

 

Gold

Coors

Keystone Ice

13E

E. American Light Lagers

Bronze

Coors

Coors Light

 

 

Silver

Anheuser-Busch

Michelob Light

 

 

Gold

Coors

Keystone Light

13F

F. Canadian Style Golden Lagers and Ales

Bronze

Bitter Root Brewing Company

Bitter Root Sawtooth Ale

 

  

Silver

Uinta Brewing Company

Blue Sky Pilsner Canadain Style golden

 

 

Gold

Howe Sound

Garibaldi Honey Pale Ale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13G

G. Light Ales

Bronze

Grupo Modelo

Corona Extra

 

 

Silver

Grupo Modelo

Corona Light

 

 

Gold

Pelican Pub & Brewery

Kiwanda Cream Ale

13H

H. Latin American or Tropical Style

Bronze

Grupo Modelo

Corona Extra

 

    Lagers and Ales

Silver

Tecate

Tecate

 

 

Gold

Grupo Modelo

Pacifico

 

 

 

 

 

14. AMERICAN WHEAT BEERS

 

 

14A

A. American Hefeweizen

Bronze

Pyramid Breweries

Pyramid Hefe Weizen

 

 

Silver

Grand Teton

Workhorse Wheat

 

 

Gold

Odell Brewing Co.

Easy Street Wheat

14B

B. American Style Wheat or Rye Beer

Bronze

Skagit River Brewery

Washington Wheat

 

 

Gold

Widmer Brothers Brewing

Widmer Hefeweizen

 

 

 

 

 

15. FLAVORED BEERS

 

 

 

15A

A. Herbed/Spiced

Bronze

Bitter Root Brewing Company

Bitter Root Winter Ale 2006

 

 

Silver

Leinenkugels

Leinenkugel's Summer Wheat

 

 

Gold

Barley Brown's

Hot Blonde

15B

B. Fruit Beers

Bronze

Pyramid Breweries

Pyramid Apricot Weizen

 

 

Silver

Alaskan Brewing Company

Alaskan Raspberry Wheat

 

 

Gold

Water Street Brewing

Sexymexy chile Beso Chile beer

15C

C. Honey Beer

Bronze

Northam Brewery

KB Honey Lager

 

 

Silver

Stew's Sporatorium at Lucky Spur

V&T Honey Ale Cream Ale

 

 

Gold

Anheuser-Busch

Michelob Honey Lager

15D

D. Malternatives

Bronze

Mike's

Mike's Cran Lemonade

 

 

Silver

Smirnoff

Smirnoff Ice

 

 

Gold

Smirnoff

Smirnoff Artic Berry

 

 

 

 

 

16. SMOKE AND WOOD FLAVORED BEERS

 

16A

A. Smoke Flavored Beer

Bronze

Desert Edge Brewery

Inversion Ale

 

 

Silver

Bitter Root Brewing Company

Bitter Root Porter

 

 

Gold

Alaskan Brewing Company

Alaskan Smoked Porter

16B/C

B. German Style Smoked Beer

Bronze

Bozeman Brewing Company

The Great One Double Red Ale

 

C. Wood Flavored Beer

Silver

Barley Brown's

Sled Wreck

 

 

Gold

Heads Up Brewing

Bourbon Barrel Barley Wine

 

 

 

 

 

17. BELGIAN BEERS

 

 

 

17A

A. Dubbel

Bronze

Stone Cellar Brewpub Inc.

Inaugural Brew Grand Cru

 

 

Silver

Great Adirondack Brewing Company

Adirondack Abbey Ale

 

 

Gold

New Belgium Brewing

Abbey

 

 

 

 

 

17B

B. Tripel

Hon mention

Heads Up Brewing

Belgian Style Trippel

 

 

Bronze

Red Rock Brewing Co.

Reve

 

 

Silver

Westmalle

Westmalle Tripel

 

 

Gold

Sockeye Brewing

Tripel Pie

17C/I

C. Belgian Pale Strong Ale

Bronze

Krebs Brewing Company

Biere de Guarde

 

I. Biére de Garde

Silver

Flyers Restaurant & Brewery

Flyer Tuck

 

 

Gold

Lazy Boy Brewing Company

Lazy Boy Belgian Ale

17D

D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Bronze

Maui Brewing Company

Belgian Abbey Ale

 

 

Silver

Big Sky Brewing

Biere de Noel

 

 

Gold

Ram Restaurant and Brewery Seattle

Face Down Brown

17E

E. Flanders Brown Ale

Bronze

Heads Up Brewing

Sour Brown

 

 

Silver

Grand Teton

Old Bruin Belgian Style Ale

 

 

Gold

Snake River Brewing / Jackson

Ned Flanders Brown Ale

17F

F. Belgian Wit (White)

Bronze

Anheuser-Busch

Spring Heat Spiced Wheat

 

 

Silver

Red Rock Brewing Co.

Redrock Wit Beer

 

 

Gold

Ram Restaurant and Brewery Seattle

Belgian White

17G/H/J

G. Lambic

Hon mention

Pelican Pub & Brewery

Saison du Pelican

 

H. Gueuze Lambic

Bronze

Montana Brewing Company

Stillwater Rye (saison)

 

J. Saison

Silver

Krebs Brewing Company

Summer Saison

 

 

Gold

New Belgium Brewing

Eric's Ale

 

 

 

 

 

18. Specialty and Experimental Beers

 

 

18

 

Bronze

Red Rock Brewing Co.

Organic Zwickel Bier

 

 

Silver

Bear Republic

Hop Rod Rye Ale (18% Rye Malt)

 

 

Gold

Anheuser-Busch

Red Bridge (Gluten Free)

 

 

 

 

 

19. Hybrid Beer Styles

 

 

 

19A

A. German-Style Kölsch

Bronze

Wasatch Brew Pub

Wasatch Summer Brau

 

 

Silver

Golden City Brewery

Clear Creek Pale Ale

 

 

Gold

Ice Harbor Brewing

Ice Harbor Kolsch Brand Ale

19B

B. Alt

Bronze

Tenaya Creek

Teneya Altbier

 

 

Silver

Golden City Brewery

Legendary Red Ale

 

 

Gold

Red Lodge Ales Brewing Company

Glacier Ale

19C

C. California Common

Bronze

Anchor Brewing

Anchor Steam

 

 

Silver

Ram Restaurant and Brewery Puyallup

South Hill Steam

 

 

Gold

Uinta Brewing Company

Gelande Amber Lager Californnia Common

19D

D. Cream Ale or Lager

Bronze

Laughing Dog Brewing Company

Laughing Dog Cream Ale

 

 

Silver

Water Street Brewery

Cream Ale

 

 

Gold

Schooners Grille & Brewery

American Ale

19E

E. Blonde Ale

Bronze

Pelican Pub & Brewery

Kiwanda Cream Ale

 

 

Silver

Flyers Restaurant & Brewery

Humbles Blonde Ale

 

 

Gold

Ram Brewery - Tacoma

Big Horn Blonde Blond Ale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21. Cider / 22. Mead

 

 

 

21/22

 

Bronze

Florida Beer Company

John J Kelly's Raspberry  Hard Cider

 

 

Silver

Chaucers Cellars

Chaucers Cellars Raspberry Mead

 

 

Gold

Florida Beer Company

John J Kelly's Traditional Hard Cider

 

 

 

 

 

23. Non-Alcoholic Malt-Based Beverages

 

23

 

Bronze

Anheuser-Busch

O'Doul's

 

 

Silver

Anheuser-Busch

O'Doul's Amber

 

 

Gold

Binding-Brauerei

Clausthhaler

 

 

 

 

 

24. Carbonated Soft Drinks

 

 

24

 

Bronze

Miller Brewing Company

Henry Weinhard Root Beer

 

 

Silver

Anheuser-Busch

180 Red

 

 

Gold

Anheuser-Busch

180 Blue