About Us            Articles             Mountain Brewers' Beer Fest             NABA Competition & Awards            Resources 

 

 

 

 

 

2000 North American Beer Awards

The North American Brewers Association announced the medal winners of the 2000 North American Beer Awards during the Mountain Brewers Beer Fest in Idaho Falls, Idaho on June 3, 2000.

MVC-006F.JPG (70116 bytes)The announcement followed three days of judging by panels made up of brewers, beer writers and certified judges. Conducting their evaluations in a 'double blind' format, the groups of judges were served beers in glasses marked with a code number known only to the organizers. When all results were decoded and tabulated, the Gold, Silver and Bronze medals were awarded.

 

Congratulations to the Winners of the 2000 North American Beer Awards:

 Amber Beers - American Amber Ale

Gold                        Alaskan Brewing Company   " Alaskan ESB"

Silver                        Snake River Brewing Company "Pheasant Tail Red Ale"

Bronze                      Bayhawk Ales Inc. "Outback Amber Ale"

Hon. Mention             Bayhawk Ales Inc. "OCL Amber"

Amber Beers - American Amber Lager

Gold                      Great Northern Brewing "Black Star Amber"

Silver                      Tommyknocker Brewery "Ornery Amber"

Bronze                    Kettle House Brewing Co. "Lake Missoula Amber"

American Lagers - American Malt Liquors

Gold                      Miller Brewing Company "Mickey’s"

Silver                     Molson "Molson Ice"

Bronze                   Miller Brewing Company "Ice House"

American Lagers – American Premium

Gold                      Miller Brewing Company "Miller High Life"

Silver                     Henry Weinhard "Henry Weinhard’s Private Reserve"

Bronze                   Miller Brewing Company "MGD"

American Lagers – American Standard

Gold                    Labatt "Rolling Rock"

Silver                   Miller Brewing Company "Milwaukee’s Best"

Bronze                 Miller Brewing Company "Miller Light"

American Wheat Beer

Gold                  Tommyknocker Brewery "Jackwhacker Wheat"

Silver                 Boston Beer Company "Sam Adams Summer Ale"

Bronze               Desert Edge Brewery "Happy Valley Hefeweizen"

Belgian Beers

Gold                Twin Falls Brewing Company "White Lightening"

Silver                Spanish Peaks Brewing "White Ale"

Bronze              Table Rock Brewing Inc."Table Rock Belgian Triple"

Hon. Mention     Twin Falls Brewing Company "Belgian White"

Brown Ales – American Brown Ale

Gold               Spanish Peaks Brewing "Nut Brown Ale"

Silver               Pelican Pub & Brewery "Doryman’s Dark Ale"

Bronze             Uinta Brewing Company "Bristlecone Brown Ale"

Brown Ales – Mild

Gold             Snake River Brewing "AK Session"

Silver             Dillon Dam Brewery"Sweet George’s Brown Ale"

Bronze            Twin Falls Brewing "Fall Down Brown"

Ciders – Perry

Gold               Spanish Peaks Brewing "Pear Cider"

Silver               Hardcore Cider Company "Hardcore Crisp Hard Cider"

Bronze            Hardcore Cider Company "Hardcore Black Cider"

English Bitters – ESB

Gold               Lang Creek Brewery Tri-Motor Amber

Silver              Deschutes Brewery Bachelor ESB

Bronze          Crested Butte Brewery Extremely Special Brew

English Bitters – Ordinary

Gold             Crested Butte Brewery "Red Lady Ale"

Silver              Rivers Effortless Dining "River’s Bitter"

Bronze          Rogue Ales "Younger Special Bitter"

English Style Pale Ale

Gold              Boston Brewing Company  "Sam Adams Boston Ale"
Silver             Sockeye Brewing "Sockeye Pale Ale"
Bronze           Park City Brewing "Park City Pale Ale"

Flavored Beers - Fruit Beer

Gold         Widmer Brothers Brewing "Widmer Wildberry

Silver          Spanish Peaks Brewing "Honey Raspberry"

Bronze         Oregon Ale & Beer Company "Oregon Raspberry Wheat"

Flavored Beers – Herbed/Spiced

Gold             Alaskan Brewing Company "Alaskan Smoked Porter"

Silver             Big Sky Brewing Company "Summer Honey"

Bronze         Kettle House Brewing Company "Olde Bongwater Hemp Porter"

German Lager Beers - Bohemian Pilsner

Gold            Pend Oreille Brewing Company "City Beach Blond"

Silver          Squatter’s Beers "St. Provo Girl Pilsner"

Bronze        Great Northern Brewing "Black Star Golden"

German Lager Beers – German Pilsner

Gold         Hoppers Grill & Brewing "This Is The Pilsner"

Silver         Widmer Brothers Brewing Company "Widmer Summerbrau"

Bronze        Park City Brewing Company "Park City Pilsner"

German Lager Beers – Vienna

Gold             Snake River Brewing "Snake River Vienna Style Lager"

Silver               Twin Falls Brewing Company "Golden Lager"

Bronze          Squatter's Beers "Squatters Vienna Lager"

German Malted Wheat Ales

Gold            Ruby Mountain Brewing "Wild West Hefeweizen""Wild West Hefeweizen"

Silver            Twin Falls Brewing "Bavarian Hefeweizen"

Bronze         Henry Weinhards "Henry Weinhards Hefeweizen"

Munich Style Lagers – Munich Dark

Gold         Great Northern Brewing "Black Star Black"

Silver          Uinta Brewing Company "Uinta Dunkel Lager"

Bronze       Bayern Brewing Company "Amber"

Munich Style Lagers – Munich Helles

Gold        Sun Valley Brewing Company "Sawtooth Gold"

Silver        Bayern Brewing Company "Maibock"

Bronze      Snake River Brewing Company "Discombobulator Mai Bock"

Pale Ales – American Pale Ale

Gold       Wasatch Brewing Company "Wasatch Special Reserve Pale Ale"

Silver       Pend Oreille Brewing Company "Idaho Pale Ale"

Bronze     Prescott Brewing Company "Prescott Pale Ale"

Pale Ales – India Pale Ale

Gold         Marin Brewing Company "Marin IPA"

Silver         Prescott Brewing Company "Ponderosa IPA"

Bronze       Pelican Pub & Brewery  "India Pelican Ale"

Porters – Brown Porter

Gold          Deschutes Brewery "Black Butte Porter"

Silver         Ruby Mountain Brewing Company "Bristlecone Brown Porter"

Bronze        Rivers Effortless Dining "River’s Porter"

Porters - Robust Porter

Gold       Fish Brewing Company "Mudshark Porter"

Silver       Henry Weinhard "Henry Weinhard’s Porter"

Bronze      Rogue Ales "Mocha Porter"

Scottish Ales

Gold        Pend Oreille Brewing Company "Scottish Ale"

Silver        Moylan’s Brewing Company "Moylan’s Paddy’s Irish Red Ale"

Bronze       Sun Valley Brewing Company "Our Holiday Ale"

Specials

Gold        Bitter Root Brewing "Winter Warmer"

Silver        Boston Beer Company "Sam Adams Spring Ale

Bronze      Bitter Root Brewing "Summer Ale"

Stouts – Dry Stout

Gold        Rivers Effortless Dining "Lost Dog Stout"

Silver      Desert Edge Brewery "Latter Days Stout"

Bronze    Hopper’s Grill & Brewing Company "Madam X Stout"

Stouts – Foreign Stout

Gold         Snake River Brewing Company "Zonker Stout"

Silver         Boston Beer Company "Sam Adams Cream Stout"

Bronze      Otto Brothers Brewing Company "Moose Juice Stout"

Stouts – Imperial Stout

Gold        Widmer Brothers Brewing Company "KGB Imperial Stout"

Silver         Twin Falls Brewing Company "Imperial Stout"

Bronze       Moylan’s Brewing Company "Moylan’s Imperial Stout"

Stouts – Oatmeal Stout

Gold         Squatter’s Beers "Captain Bastard’s Oatmeal Stout"

Silver        Alaskan Brewing Company "Alaskan Stout"

Bronze      Crested Butte Brewery "Rodeo Stout"

Strong Ales – Barley Wine

Gold        Full Sail Brewing "Old Boardhead Barleywine"

Silver        Idaho Brewing Company "Dr. Hops Barleywine ’99"

Bronze      Moylan’s Brewing Company "Moylan’s Old Blarney Barleywine"

Strong Ales – Scotch Ales

Gold Pyramid Breweries Inc. Pyramid Tilted Kilt

Silver        Boston Beer Company "Sam Adams Scotch Ale"

Bronze      Moylan’s Brewing Company "Moylan’s Kilt Lifter Scotch Ale"

Hon. Mention Otto Brothers Brewing Company "Otto Brothers Scottish Ale"


 

 Copyright 2000 North American Brewers' Association